Project/Area Number |
63440079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental Collage (1989-1991) Iwaki Meisei University (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Kaizo Kanagawa Dental Collage・Dentistry, Prof, 歯学部, 教授 (20084725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Tohru Kanagawa Dental Collage・Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20168991)
KOBAYASHI Masaru Kanagawa Dental Collage・Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00162024)
KIRIGAKUBO Mitsuhiro Kanagawa Dental Collage・Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30186358)
KINOSHITA Yukihiko Kanagawa Dental Collage・Dentistry, adjunct Prof, 歯学部, 助教授 (70084770)
MASUHARA Eiichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University・Dentistry, Prof emeritus, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00013772)
大塚 亨 (角田 知生) 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90177337)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | soft-tissue affinity / biofunctionality / multi-phase biomedical material / artificial jaw bone / dental implant / collagen-immobilization / finite element method / shock-absorbing structure / 人工顎 / 多孔質ポリエチレン / 軟組織適合性 / プラズマ処理 / 緩圧機構 / 力学的適合性 / 生体材料 / バイオマテリアル / コラ-ゲン / バイオメカニクス / 人工骨 / プラズマ表面処理 / コラーゲン / 組織結合 / 力学解析 |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve the soft-tissue affinity of artificial materials and to obtain a tight attachment of surrounding tissue such as gingiva, we tried to immobilize collagen onto the surface of materials. Collagen-immobilization was performed by a plasma-polymerizing apparatus, which had been purchased with grant-in-aid for scientific research. First, we set up the proper conditions for pretreatment and plasma polymerization. By means of this method, collagen wad connected with materials by covalent bonding, and it became possible to immobilize collagen firmly and with long-term stability onto the surface of materials even in a moist environment such as a living body. Then, collagenimmobilized porous polyethylene pieces were implanted subcutaneously in the backs of rats, and subsequent histological reactions were examined. As a result. connective tissue grew into the pores of the porous polyethylene pieces soon after implantation, and the rate of tissue ingrowth was substantially improve
… More
d. The surrounding tissue attached itself to the material, and at material-tissue interface living-body-originated collagen fibers were observed to be firmly attached to the surface of the material. This condition continued for more than one year after implantation. Therefore this method proved to be very effective in improving the soft-tissue affinity of artificial materials, suggesting possibility that this method could be clinically applied. At the same time, to improve biomechanical compatibility of dental implants and artificial jaw bones by providing biofunctionality such as deformity and shock-absorbablity such as that possessed by natural teeth and bony tissue. we analyzed the mechanical response of natural teeth and bones under functional stress using a finite element analysis system, which was purchased with grant-in-aid for scientific research. The result indicated that the periodontal membrane plays a role in dispersing stress around the bony sockets of teeth under a static load and absorbing shock under a dynamic load. Moreover, these results suggested that dental implants should be designed with a shock-absorbing structure inside the root, which could provide physical displacement and shock-absorbability like natural teeth in order to compensate for the function of the periodontal membrane. Following these results, we developed a new dental implant. which has a shock-absorbing structure inside the root, and we examined its actual displacement and shock-absorbability. Our findings indicated that the new dental implant had a larger displacement as well as a remarkably higher shock-absorbability Therefore, we expect that this implant will be very effective in clinical use Less