Analysis of gene expression of calpain and calpastatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Tetsuya (1991)  Inst. Virus Res, Kyoto University Instructor, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (30218309)
安達 喜文 (1990)  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50201893)
村地 孝 (1988-1989)  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (10089104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kunihiro  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00027070)
HATANAKA Masakazu  Inst. Virus Res. Kyoto Univ. Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (30142300)
MAKI Masatoshi  Inst. Virus Res. Kyoto Univ. Associate Prof, ウイルス研究所, 助教授 (40183610)
ADACHI Yoshifumi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50201893)
MURACHI Takashi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10089104)
野阪 哲哉  京都大学ウイルス研究所, 助手 (30218309)
神奈木 玲児  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (80161389)
戸谷 誠之  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (70163988)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCalpain / Calpastatin / Proteinase / Inhibitor / HTLV-I / 遺伝子発現 / ELISA / cDNA / mRNA / 病因病態解析 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 酵素免疫測定法 / 臨床検査技術
Research Abstract
Calpain is an intracellular Ca^<2+>-dependent cysteine endopeptidase, and calpastatin is an endogenous specific inhibitor of calpain. Both proteins constitute an intracellular regulatory system operating in response to Ca^<2+> signaling. We cloned the CDNA for pig heart calpastatin and investigated structure-function relationships. The inhibitor consists of four inhibitory domains with mutually homologous sequences. A human calpastatin genomic DNA clone- was isolated, and synthetic oligopeptide corresponding to an exon of the human calpastatin gene showed strong inhibition against calpain I and calpain. When various hematopoietic cells were screened by Westem blot analysis, using antibodies specific for calpain I and for calpain 11, respectively ; HTLV-L infected cells were found to express high level ofcalpain 11, whereas HTLV-l non infected T cells did not express any appreciable amount of calpain 11. Calpain I was expressed in all the cells tested. Calpastatin gene expression was also found to be elevated in HTLV-L infected cells.