| Project/Area Number |
63440084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Jun Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Department of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (70060738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKABA Tamiko Japan Women's Junior College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育科, 教授 (40070601)
HIRAO Chieko Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Department of Physical Education, P, 体育学部, 教授 (10060740)
KAGAYA Atsuko Research Institute of Physical Fitness, Japan Women's College of Physical Educat, 体育学部・基礎体力研究所, 教授 (80083096)
MIYAMA Tomoyo Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Department of Physical Education, P, 体育学部, 教授 (70060746)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Habitual physical activity / Heart rate / Old age / Farmer / Housewife / Clerk / Individual difference / Walking speed / 日常生活 / 心拍数 / 農業従事者 / 個人差 / 運動プログラム / 活動水準 / 歩数 / 無酸素性作業閾値 / 歩行 / 農繁期 / 血圧 / 24時間心拍数 / 運動処方 / 管理職 / 主婦 / 農村婦人 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of present study was to determine an intensity and a pattern of habitual physical activity of Japanese old- and middle-aged people, and to standardize the procedure for determination of optimal exercise amount adjusted for their daily activities. Continuous measurement of heart rate (HR) for 24 h, total steps in a day and type of activity were recorded for rural female farmers (aged 35-55yrs), urban housewives (aged 35-55yrs), women working in supermarket (aged 18-55yrs), sedentary people doing desk work (41-54 yrs), and active old people (aged 63-85yrs) were studied. The peak HR, measured as an index of physical strain, did not exceed 120 beats/min in usual activity of the people studied in this study. Total duration for HR above 90 beats/min was significantly prolonged on active day. Total duration of HR was related to %HRmax reserve on a logarithmic scale, and a minimum amount of exercise for sedentary people can be selected from this relationship. Distance covered in a day amounted to 7.53Km for males, and 6.97 Km for females. Large individual differences were found in heart rate response of old people. The magnitude of HR i ncrease depended on their physical activity pattern ; inactive, active but moving slowly, active and moving energeticaly. On the basis of habitual physical activity, following procedures are recommended to determine an optimal amount of exercise ; 1) selection using a relationship between %HRmax reserve and total duration 2) selection based on level of physical activity ; active or inactive 3) selection optimal walkinngspeed based on daily walking speed.