Role of vascular renin-angiotensin for the development of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63440091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMORI Isamu  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40142278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISE Toshio  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40191027)
高崎 英昭  金沢大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsVascular Wall / Renin / Angiotensin / Hypertension / 21ーデオキシアルドステロン / 腎受容体 / レニン / アンジオテンシン / 血管壁 / ラット
Research Abstract
Angiotensin II (ANG II) generation from the isolated mesenteric arteries was measured in control rats, and in hypertensive rat models. In order to elucidate the possible role of the vascular renin-angiotensin system (RAS) for the control of blood pressure, the effect of angiotensin converting enzyme (ACEI) on the ANG II production was also examined. The perfusion pressure (PP) response to endothelin (ET), a novel vasoconstrictor peptide, was also examined in the mesenteric artery preparation obtained from rats with various ANG II levels. In the control rats, 43.0<plus-minus>12.0 pg/h of ANG II was released in the perfusate, which was not significantly changed by nephrectomy (Nex), in spite of the decreased plasma renin activity (PRA) and plasma ANG II concentration in the circulation. ACEI treatment significantly decreased blood pressure (BP) in the control and Nex rats, in parallel with a decreased vascular ANG II generation. In deoxycorticosterone acetate-treated rats, PRA, plasma aidosterone and ANG II concentration were significantly suppressed, and ACEI administration induced a slight but significant decrease in BP. ET produced a sustained increase in PP in the control rat mesenteric arteries. The increase was more potent than ANG II on molar basis, and was not inhibited by ANG II analogue. In conclusion, the present results support that the ANG II is generated in the vascular wall independent of RAS in the circulation, and suggest that the vascular RAS is partly responsible for the antihypertensive action of ACEI. A lack of inhibition of pressure response to ET by ANG II analogue suggests that ET and ANG II possess their own specific receptor