A Study of Apocryphal-Thought in Confucianism, Buddhism and Taoism during Medieval China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
IMAEDA Jiro  Taisho Univ., The Dept. of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50054622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroko  Taisho Univ., The Dept. of Literature, Lecture, 講師
TANAKA Fumio  Taisho Univ., The Dept. of Literature, Lecture, 講師
HOSHINO Eiki  Taisho Univ., The Dept. of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00054669)
SATO Seijun  Taisho Univ., The Dept. of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70072519)
MIYAZAWA Masayori  Taisho Univ., The Dept. of Literature, Instructor, 文学部, 専任講師 (70190775)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsApocryphal-thought / Apocryphal-literature / Taoist-canon / Buddhist apocryphal-sutra / The theory of Change / Astronomy / The thought of Immortal / The study of Commentary and Gloss / 道教 / 中国中世思想 / 唐代 / 仏教 / 孔穎達 / 『五経正義』 / 賈公彦 / 鄭玄の緯書学 / 天文占と讖緯 / 象数易と術数学 / 三皇王帝説
Research Abstract
Apocryphal-Thought ** in China was flourished and developed during Han times, being connected with other thoughts. But we can only see a small part of it from fragments which are still existing in various sources, because most of the sources were lost by several governmental prohibitions. In view of the history of thought, however, it is said that the Apocryphal-thought widely had influence on the field of thought and religion in medieval China. In our project we followed the influence and development of Apocryphal-thought, being based on sources of Confucianism, Buddhism and Taoism.
In this project, the investigators respectively approached the problem from each one's special field. The sources of Taoism was investigated by Miyazawa, Tanaka and Watarai. In the field of Buddhism, Sato was dealing with Buddhist apocryphal-sutra in T'ang period, and so to be Harumoto in Northern Wei period. In the field of Confucianism, Takeda was investigating the transition of the apocryphal-thought in relation to the Three Emperor theory *** in several sources, and Shimizu was investigating her study on the documents quoted in the commentary for Wen-hsun *** . In the field of history of religion, Hoshino was investigating its thought in relation with mysticism thought and folk-belief. We were extracting the terms from various sources and elucidate the influence on other thoughts and religions. Head investigator, Imaeda had rounded off all investigations mentioned above, furthermore he had considered the historic evolution of Apocryphal-thought in the sources of T'ang dynasty.
As a result, we could find that Apocryphal-thought still exists in Taoist Canon, Buddhist apocryphal-sutra and Commentary, Gloss of Confucian texts and etc.. We may conclude that Apocryphal-thought was one of important ideology in medieval China, for there were many sources, though not titled, which contained the thought of Five-elements ** and of Astronomy and Geography as apocryphal-thought.