The Studies on the Buddhism and Terminal-Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Kosho  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Arts, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60066389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Masashi  Bukkyo Univ., The Institute of the buddhist social Welfare, Full time Researcher, 仏教社会事業研究所, 専任研究員 (60155257)
FUJIMOTO Kiyohiko  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Arts, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90090183)
YAMAGUCHI Shinji  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (60066404)
KUMOI Shozen  Bukkyo Univ., Faculty of Arts, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80081892)
藤原 明子  京都中央看護専門学校, 教務主任
藤腹 明子  京都中央看護専門学校, 教務主任
久下 陞  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90066382)
中村 永司  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90097874)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBuddhism / Life and Death / Terminal-Care / Deathbed Ceremony / Birth in the Pure Land / Vihara / Hospice / Chaplain / 死の臨床 / 癌告知 / ペイン・コントロ-ル / ターミナル・ケア / ターミナル・ステージ / 臨終 / 死 / 看護 / 往生 / ビハーラ
Research Abstract
Main aim of this study is based on that we develop and appeal the methodology of the Terminal-care depending on the Buddhism. During 3 years, from 1988 to 1991, we planed every year's study and continued every month's meeting. 1988 mainly we confirmed some problems on the every step of the terminal life-stage, from the side of the buddhism we tried to develop concretely the care-method based on by Sutras and the sect-originator's works.
By presenting the care-methodology that is based on Buddhism at the concrete clinical scene of the Terminal-care, we could submit many new problems to the study of Buddhism which tends to pursu only the dogmatic teachings in the Buddhist sect. And, it was very important for us that we visited the several Terminal-care-hospitals. By these visits, we could confirm our studies, significance.
In addition to those, in order to educate the men of talent who schould carry the results of this study, we could organize the curriculum to educate the Vihara-monk (the buddhist chaplain). This curriculum holds 2070 hours during 2 years course. Needless to say, this study is not mere study as the knwledges, but the practical study that intents to adapt to the clinical scene of the Terminal-Care.
So, before we can verify clinically the results of this study, our final aim of this study can not be achieved. Therefore, from now on, because of leaving the verification of this study, we must continue to research this subject again.