Kobo Daishi Kukai and Chinese Thought : Comparative Studies Based on Chinese Sources
Project/Area Number |
63450005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | Koyasan University |
Principal Investigator |
JIEN Shizuka Koyasan University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70086031)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Kukai / Esoteric Buddhism / bian wen / Theory of causality / Hizohoyaku / Seireishu / Chinese thought / 三教思想 / 中国と日本 / 空海と中国文学 / 空海と中国哲学 / 空海と中国仏教 |
Research Abstract |
Kukai's thought regarding Esoteric Buddhism is surely original, but at its base is always the presence of Chinese thought. Therefore, in order to understand Kukai's thought one must consider his connections with Chinese thought. The present studies focus on this connection and seek to bring into relief both Kukai the person as well as his thought under the following headings : Introduction. Chapter 1, "Kukai and Confucianism : The Analects. Chapter 2, "Kukai and Taoism : Lao Tzu, Chuang Tzu." Chapter 3, "Kukai nad Chinese Literature," Part 1, "Kukai and BWen Xuan," Part 2, "The Structure of Language in the Documents Presented by Kukai to the Emperor."Chapter 4, "Kukai's Thought on the Three Teachings (Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism) " Chapter 5, "The Influence of bian wen on the Hizohoyaku." Chapter 6, "The Place in Kukai's Thought of Verticality and Horizontality, and of the Issue of Individual Religious Capacity." Chapter 7, "The Theory of Causality in Kukai's Thought." Chapters One through Three look at how Kukai understood and digested Chinese thought by focusing on the Chinese Classics. The chapters on Confucianism and Taoism discuss Kukai's relationship with Chinese philosophy, while that on the Wen Xuan clarifies his relationship with Chinese literature. The section on the structure of his writing looks at how Kukai's writings reveal his grounding in Chinese classics. Chapters Four and Five discuss the direct influence of Chinese thought. Kukai's original thinking regarding Esoteric Buddhism is treated under two topics in Chapters Six and Seven. The proofs of a Complete Character Index to the Seireishu have been completed and the printed version will be submitted as soon as it is ready. For now a copy is being submitted.