The Study of Ethics Expressed in the Language and the Folkways in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahide  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90083708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Kakumyo  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (70186170)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHistory of Japanese ethical thought / uta (ode or verse) / tale or story / folkways / kami / the thought of the Tendai sect / Motoori Norinaga / myth / 歌謡 / 儀礼 / リズム / 霊異 / 祝言 / 和歌 / 聖なる場所 / イコン
Research Abstract
This study is based on documents and folkways at the dawn of the Japanese myths, and aims at the systematic reconstruction of ethics of the ancient Japanese people by examining the relationship between "kotoba (speech)" (the fundamental concept) and "mono" (such as rites and remains).
The study was made from the four different aspects as follows :
1. We made investigation as to what kind of influence the acceptance of foreign cultures including Buddhism exercised upon the traditional beliefs, by reading the literature such as myths, Buddhist tales and the documents of the Tendai sect. The result was reported in several papers and theses written by Masahide Sato, as well as in the papers by Kanno and Yorizumi in Research Project Report.
2. We studied the structure of the Japanese myths, by deciphering a group of stories entitled "Otogi-Zoushi." The result was published in the form of a compilation : "Otogi-Zoushi-story, thought and picture."
3. As for the ancient folkways and things, we collected and arranged many materials on shrines, remains, rites and so on. A part of the result of the study adout uta (ode or verse) in rites was presented in the paper by Yokota in the Report.
4. We reviewed and examined the study of myth made in the Edo period, focusing on mainly the thought of Motoori Norinaga. In particular, we investigated the significance of the ancient folkways throughout Japanese thought, researching Norinaga's study of the sound and grammar of the Japanese languag. The result was expressed in a book entitled "Motoori Norinaga-kotoba (speech) and miyabi (gracefulness)"