Research on The Medieval Pictures Transmitted in the Local Temples
Project/Area Number |
63450008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAWA Eiji Tokyo Gakugei University Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80014679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHISHI Toshio Gumma Prefectural Women's College Literature Assistant, 文学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | medieval painting history / Suibokuga, Butsuga / paintings transmitted in the temples / discover new material / protection of cultural heritage, restoration / 水墨画、仏画 / 文化財保護、修復 / 地方寺院 / 中世絵画 / 仏画 / 水墨画 / 調査 / 写真 / 作品検討 / 発見 |
Research Abstract |
There are many medieval paintings in the local temples not to have been investigated. The research shows that some of them are very valuable in the history of paintings. So it is important to investigate paintings in the temples, to find out the valuable one, to keep ones not to be scattered and to publish the new materials for the study of the picture history. The objects of this research is focussed into Butauga and Suibokuga painted at the Middle Age and the beginning of the Modern Times3 (17 century) transmitted in the local ytemples. The districts where we have investigated during three years are following. Kinki district ; Wakayama prefecture, Ohsaka-fu, Nara prefecture and Kyoto-fu. Kyusyu distinct ; Fukuoka prefecture, Ohita prefecture, Miyazaki prefecture, Kagoshima prefecture, Kumamoto prefecture, Nagasaki prefecture and Saga prefecture. Tohoku district ; Miyagi prefecture, Iwate prefecture, Aomori prefecture, Akita prefecture and Yamagata prefecture. By the investigation of this time, I have got new materials and facts about SHIKIBU TERUTADA, TUCHIGURA and the following paintings. SANZENBUTSUMYOHZU owned by Fukaji in Aichi prefecture, KIBAZU owned by Daishouji in Okayama prefecture, ZIZO-JUOZU owned by Syoukakuji in Gumma prefecture, TOTO TENSHINZU owned by Nansyoin in Yamanashi prefecture, SENMEN drowned by SHIKIBU TBRUTADA owned by Jyosyoji in Nara prefecture, SYAKA SANSONZU drowned by TUCHIGURA, JYUNITENZU drowned by TUCHIGURA owned by Saikouji in Hyogo prefecture, BYAKUI KANNONZU drowned by TUCHIGURA owned by Jyokyoji in Hyogo prefecture and KITANO TENJINZU drowned by TUCHIGURA owned by Fukaji in Aichi prefecture. I have published papers3 of the research on painters3 and their articles in the scientific journal and so on.