Invertigation and Study of Buddhist painting in the Yi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionFaculty of Literature, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTAKE Jun-ichi  Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10000374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Noriko  Associate, 文学部, 助手 (40195798)
HIRATA Yutaka  Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00036980)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsYi Dynasty / Buddhist painting / Inscriptions / Iconography / Traditional elements / Progressive elements / Class Distinctions / Painters (acade micians) / 彩色 / 排仏崇儒 / 願主 / 東アジア / 願主の階層性 / 絹本と麻布 / 絵師と絵仏師 / 紀年銘作品 / 様式 / 技法 / 施主 / 絵師
Research Abstract
It has long been said that on account of its anti-Buddhist, pro-confuction policies, the Yi Dynasty (1393-1910) product only few works of truly superior Buddhist art. Despite this, over two-hundred samples of Yi Dynasty Buddhist painting survive in Japan today, of which nearly forty bear inscriptions (mei) relating when, by whom, and why they were produced. By examining such works and their inscriptions, we can incentify the major characteristics of Yi Dynasty Buddhist painting.
(1) As for the iconology of Buddhist painting of the Yi, there can be divided between works evincing strongly traditional elements dating back to the Koryo period, and those more progressive in style. Furthermore, the more traditionally skewed works are seen to then concentrated in the period up to the early seventeenth century, after which the more progressive works begin to appear.
(2) To the extent that we can rely on the inscriptions, the Buddhist painting of the Yi show class distinctions, as they appear to have been produced respectively by the royal family and courtiers, monks, and the class of commoners. There distinctions are manifest in the class differences between painters (academicians), quality of materials used, et cetora.
(3) Of the works of inscrived Yi Dynasty Buddhist painting surviving in Japan, the overwhelming majority are items produced before or during the early seventeenth century. For this reasons, it is possibly to conduct research on early yi Buddhist painting in Japan.