Basic Research on the Developments of the Style of the Kamakura Period (1185 - 1334) Calligraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Minoru  Tokyo National Museum, Curatorial Board, Department of Japanese Fine Arts, Calligraphy Section, Curator, 学芸部・書跡室長 (50000328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Hiroyuki  Tokyo National Museum, Curatorial Board, Department of Japanese Fine Arts, Calli, 学芸部, 書跡室員 (90170935)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsArtistic Style of Writing / Form / Style of Calligraphy / Calligrapher / School of Calligraphy / Background Decoration for Writing Paper / Form of Primary Support / Rough Sketch / 流派
Research Abstract
In concluding this research project all data which were collected in these three years were examined. As a result one could say that the various styles of calligraphy were created in the Kamakura Period. For example bokuseki, the calligraphy by Zen monks is worthy of note as it is referred in another report. These monks are leading personalities in the history of culture and religion, and each of them has his individual style of writing which is high in quality. But main schools of calligraphy in this period are Hosshoji-ryu originated by Fujiwara Tadamich in the end of Heian period (794 - 1185), the following Gokyogoku-ryu and Sesonji-ryu originated by Fujiwara Yukinari in the Heian period.
The research data are classified into five groups : 1) Sutras ; 2) Literatures ; 3) Poems ; 4) Bokuseki ; 5) Documents. Some of them were showed at the recent exhibitions and appeared in the catalogues. From this the various styles of writings for each group and calligrapher are observed. Moreover a method of background decoration for writing papers (applying gold and silver leaves and powders to papers) is different in each period as well as the style of calligraphy.
Above mentioned specimens remaining today are important resource materials also for the study of Japanese literature and history. Further research on the Kamakura calligraphy will be made using the documents of the calligraphy. A result of this research will be published in a book form near future.