Kinematic Analysis of Gait Patterns of the Blind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionInstitution of Special Education, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hideo  Associate Professor, Institute of Special Education, University of Tsukuba., 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80133023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yoichi  Orientation and Mobility Specialist, National Rehabilitation Center for the Phys, 生活訓練専門職
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsgait / visually impaired / EMG / late blind / adapted gait / footswitch / leg muscle / telemetry / 盲人 / 筋電図 / 中途失明者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to examine the leg muscle EMG- pattern and footswitch data obtained from visually impaired and sighted subjects during gait. Five late blind, five partially sighted and twenty sighted subjects took part in the experiment. Each subject was asked to walk a 10m at his normal walking speed in a room. Sighted subjects had 5 trials in both eyes open and eyes blindfolded conditions. Visually impaired subjects were tested 5 times without a long cane. The EMGs of the medial head of gastrocnemius, the tibialis anterior, the rectus femoris and the biceps femoris of one leg were recorded using surface electrodes. The EMGS, the signals of the goniometer and the footswitches were transferred to a tape recorder by means of telemetry. Cadence, time of support, time of swing and walking velocity were measured using the footswitches which indicated the first moment of ground contact with the ball or heel of the foot. It was found that the gait of late blind subjects shows a continuous activation in the tibialis anterior EMG and an increase of activation in the rectus femoris EMG. The gait of late blind subjects is similar to that of blindfolded sighted subjects and is quite different from that observed in sighted subjects with eyes open. That is, late blind subjects might have acquired an adapted gait skill in order to walk safely and independently. These muscular activities of lower extremities in late blind subjects may decrease mechanical efficiency and increase the amount of energy expended during locomotor movements.