Integration of visual information, 3-dimension and motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIV. College of Humanities and Sciences
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tadasu  NIHON UNIV. Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (50008942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Fumihiko  NIHON UNIV. Instructor, 文理学部, 助手 (10203077)
ITSKUSIMA Yukio  NIHON UNIV. Lecturer, 文理学部, 専任講師 (20147698)
ISHIGUTI Akira  Ochanomizu Univ. Lecturer, 文教育学部, 専任講師 (10184508)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpace Perception / Motion Perception / 3-dimensional Perception / Biological Motion / Mental Comparison / Necker Cube / 3次元知覚 / Linkage過程 / 知覚情報処理 / 運動情報 / 立体情報
Research Abstract
Perception of motion and space are the processes mutually related. Information of motion clarify space perception,especially 3-dimensional perception and vice versa. On these problem, we treated them from various aspects and discussed them integratively.
Oyama proposed a mathematical model of the perceived paths of moving lights in dark, frameless space. In this model, the physical motions of lights are analyzed into two components, the motion of centroid of the all lights (common motion), and the relative motions of individual lights to the centroid. The weighted means of these two components fit the perceived motions well. Factor of adjacency was also considered.
Ishiguti studied a problem about competing apparent linkages between moving dots. In the situation that the visual system recovers a structure from its moving elements. The results indicated that the proximity of the spatial distance in a 2-D projection plane had not always dominant effects on the perceived strength of the linkage, and that relative constancy of the distance during motion had crucial effects.
Itukusima studied menatal comparison processes in which same and different representations of numerical magnitude(dots vs. numbers) were employed. When compared representations were same, logarithmic function of distance effect was obtained but when they were different the effect was a linear decrease function. It was suggested that the comparing processes of different representation amodal-discrete code generation and the calculation of such code.
Itagaki made a computer program which displays a cube ("Necker Cube") in a 2-D projection and rotate it as looks like in a 3-D space. An experiment was performed to examine factors of reverse and decay of the cube. The results indicated that reverse or decay of cube occurs when a square begins to appear in a hexagon in a 2-D projection space which constructs a cube in 3-D space.