Recovery or Developmental Processes of the Visual Activity of Spatial Cognition in the Congenitally Blind After Operation and in Patients with Cerebral Lesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORII Shuko  Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部 教授 (50015012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Eiji  Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (80214865)
TORII Toshiko  Univ. of J. W. U. Instructor, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70060671)
渡辺 武郎  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (90210913)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThe congenitally blind after operation / visual localization / cases with cerebral lesion / spatial cognition / binocular stereopsis / the handicapped child / cerebral palsy patients / 脳性マヒ児 / 定位活動 / 遠近弁別 / 視・運動系活動 / 事物の線画認知 / 視野障害 / 事物認知 / 左半側空間無視 / 二重視 / ステレオグラム
Research Abstract
The recovery or developmental processes of the visual activity of spatial cognition were followed up. Four early or congenitally blind patients (KT, HH, ToM, and MO) who received the operation, three patients (AT, TS, and TK) with cerebral lesion including visual area, and two handicapped children (KH and KI) participated as subjects in our experimental study. Main results obtained so far were as follows :
(1) Visual space of the subjects (KT and ToM) who received the operation for congenital cataract has gradually expanded. It was found, however, that one of them (ToM) still had difficulties with perceiving of such perspective geometric figure as the Necker cube as a solid.
(2) In the case of one subject (MO) who received a corneal graft on her left eye on 20th Sept, 1989, and on the right eye on 30th July, 1990, her visual localization activity has much improved, although it has left something to be trained.
(3) Five subjects (HH, ToM, AT KH and KI) who reported a complete impairment in binocular stereopsis, various kinds of stereograms were employed to assess their capacity for stereoscopic vision. After repeatedly presenting of these stereograms, they have exhibited a tendency to gain or to restore the capacity for stereoscopic vision.