Development of Scientific Technology and its Public Acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINNOSHITA Tomio  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10026742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hidekazu  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Atomic Energy, Associate Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (60027141)
TANASE Takao  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80022424)
EJIMA Yoshimiti  Kyoto Univ., College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60026143)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsScientific technology / Public acceptance / Risk / benefit perception / Risk communication / Risk management / 原子力への態度 / 科学技術のパブリック・アクセプタンス / リスク・パーセプション / 放射線 / 原子力
Research Abstract
This research project includes two parts, the attitude toward scientific technology in Japan and the effect of risk communication.
(1)The attitude toward scientific technology
An analysis of the attitude structure toward scientific technology in Japanese society has been carried out. The survey was conducted by questionnaire method in eligible voters living in Osakas, Kyoto and Hyogo Prefecture. The number of valid sample collected was 1151 in total. The items of scientific technology used were group cheat X-ray examinations and atomic power plant.
The results show that in contemporary Japanese society, group chest X-ray examinations is highly accepted as reliable technology ( evaluated as being of low risk and high benefit), while atomic power plant is lowly accepted (evaluated as being of high risk and high benefit). These positive and negative evaluation change based on fear of technology, the attitude toward technology and natural conservation, interest in political and social issues, speculation about causes and damage of accidents.
(2) The effect of risk communication
A total of 213 university students from introductory psychology course served as Ss. Subject matter used were atomic power plant ( high risk and high knowledge), group hest X-ray examinations ( low risk and high knowledge ), high level radioactive waste ( high risk and low knowledge ), and irradiated food (low risk and low knowledge ). Ss were exposed both risk communication and persuasive communication respectively under the before-after design.
The results showed that risk communication was not effective for changing risk/benefit evaluation of the Ss, while it was very effective for increasing credibility of a communicator and its contents. People are more likely to give their confidence when approached with the presentation of risks along with the progress and efforts made for the development of the risk control technology.