Studies of Color Cognition Based on Analysis of Interactions Among color Adjustment, Contrast and Constancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITA Munehira  Kyoto Inst. Tech. Eng. & Design, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (30027750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIMA Yoshimichi  Kyoto Univ. Liberal Arts & Sci., Asso. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (60026143)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsadaptation / contrast / transform coding of color-form signals / constancy / 色覚情報変換機序 / 色彩認知 / 順応(色彩) / 対比(色彩) / 恒常性(色彩) / 輝度勾配 / 明るさ対比 / 奥行き知覚
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze color mechanisms of human perception based on an integrative approach dealing with color adjustment, contrast and constancy as a whole, not treating them separately. A new instrument was required to display various colored figures of 2D and 3D on CRT in a simple operation. An Image Maker was obtained for this purpose in 1988. And we made other several instruments at our laboratories such as a measuring instrument of perceptual response, a switcher of pictures, interface devices, and so on. A visual stimulus presentation network system was completed as an organic unity consisted of picture memory, color monitor, the switcher which were controlled by a computer machine.
New outcomes from this investigation, besides development of the network system that made possible to study various color phenomena in a simple way and to analyze complex pictures on CRT in terms of luminosity and chromaticity changing in time and space, were as follows :
Mutual acti … More ons between rods and cones were a function of cones' activities with a short wavelength background. The result, revealed by the Psycho-Physical method, seemed to be important to understand a basic mechanism of human color perception in a transient process from photopic to scotopic states.
To further investigate the physiological basis of color perception by Psycho-Physical methods, a typical property of the yellow-blue hue cancellation was measured and a hypothesis was proposed with a schematic diagram representing that the gain of the signal from the short-wavelength cones was assumed to be controlled by the difference in signals coming from the long- and middle-wavelength cones.
In another study, we addressed the problem of what was the nature of information transformation of the red-green system. The results showed that the red-green opponent-color units with the center-surround receptive-fields organization was sufficient to transmit the achromatic and chromatic variables simultaneously. Less