A Study for Behavioral Control on Experimentally induced Stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AGARI Ichiro  Professor. Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences., 総合科学部, 教授 (50034559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Kanji  Instructor. Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences., 講師 (00172148)
YAMAMOTO Asako  Instructor. Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences., 総合科学部, 助手 (70200780)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsExperimentally induced stress / Coping strategies / Self-control / Individual differences / Type A / バイオフィ-ドバック / 心拍率 / セルフコントロ-ル / 痛みのコントロ-ル / セルフコントロール / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
1. Studies of the self-control of the experimentally induced pain.
Strategies for behavioral control of cold pressor pain were examined. Main findings were as follows : (1) Cold water of 5 ^゚C was most appropriate for this kind of experiment. (2) Skin temperature reduced more during immersion and increased more quickly after withdrawing in the colder water condition. The condition also elicited negative affects. (3) Marked individual differences were observed in the pain sensation and the recovery process of skin temperature. (4) Type A subjects were weak in the trouble to tolerance, but they faced to the situations. (5) Strategies for pain control were classified and their characteristics were confirmed. (6) Intentional attention to tasks, distraction, self-control and imagery were effective for pain control. (7) Effects of verbally controlled self-efficacy on pain were not clear. (8) Respiratory control, autogenic training and relaxation were promisingstrategies for pain control.
2. Effects of stress on cardiovascular responses.
Influences of verbal stressor on blood pressure were examined. Main findings were as follows : (1) Four patterns of responses to stressors were confirmed. (2) DBP reflected on stress responses. (3) Large stress responses were observed in high-stress reactors. (3) Smaller stress responses were elicited in low-stress reactors and recovered immediately.