The Patterning of Psychophysiological Responses and Psychological Factors in Diofeedback Training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hisashi  Sophia University, Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40053516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAHASHI Toshiya  Sophia University, Psychology, Assistant, 文学部, 助手
HIROTA Akihisa  Sophia University, Psychology, Assistant, 文学部, 助手
岡安 孝弘  上智大学, 文学部・心理学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBiofeedback / Electromyograph / Heart Rate / Imagery / Mental load / Relaxation / Skin temperature / 自律訓練法 / 精神生理反応 / 呼吸 / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
In our series of studies, the relationship between physiological responses and the psychological state of an organism was investigated in the following four experimental settings.
The change in skin temperature was studied in a classical conditioning on heart rate with animal subjects. The results showed that the heart rate response was conditioned to the sound CS, but the skin temperature changed only during the presentation of US.
The second experiment compared the effects of four relaxation techniques : Progressive Relaxation, Transcendental Meditation, frontalis EMG Biofeedback, and self-relaxation techniques. The measurements included lBl, respiration rate, EMG, and skin temperature as physiological indices, and the emotional state was evaluated through several questionnaires to develop a psychological index. The results showed various differences in the effects of the four techniques.
In the third experiment, changes in the peripheral skin temperature (PST) under three different con … More ditions were investigated. It was found that (a) the PST significantly decreased from an increased mental load ; (b) the PST decreased during the Heart Rate Biofeedback training while both the EMG level and the respiration rate increased ; and (c) during the Skin Temperature Biofeedback training, the PST first decreased and then afterward increased.
In order to study the cognitive mediator in biofeedback training, the fourth study, designed on bio-informational theory, investigated psychological responses during imagery-based experiments. The results showed, first, that the response-oriented imagery was more effective in eliciting physiological changes than the stimulus-oriented imagery. Secondly, the relaxation response-oriented imagery and the relaxation meaning-oriented imagery were effective in inhibiting arousal responses during fear imagery.
These findings support our original post ulate that it is necessary to use several indices consisting of different classes of physiological and psychological response in order to better evaluate the psychophysiological state of an organism. Less