Modeling of Human Information Processing in the Daily Conversational Situation and its Computer Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
TODA Masanao  Chukyo Univ., School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40000525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takafumi  Chukyo Univ., School of computer and cognitive sciences, Instructor, 情報科学部, 助手 (10227431)
OGASAWARA Hidemi  Chukyo Univ., School of computer and cognitive sciences, Instructor, 情報科学部, 助手 (60204054)
HIGUCHI Kazue  Chukyo Univ., School of computer and cognitive sciences, Assistant Professor, 情報科学部, 講師 (80228717)
SHINOTSUKA Hiromi  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30000615)
牧野 義隆  中京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70065241)
森 孝行  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (20065163)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsconversation / social interaction / natural language processing / person perception / knowledge representation / image understanding / dialogue processing system / 会話文処理 / 意味解析 / 格構造 / 要請文 / 認知模型 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
The major purposes of this project are to investigate the basic meaning and the structure of human social interactions, in particular, those manifested in the daily conversational situation, and also to test the validity of the obtained model of Japanese conversational utterances by means of computer simulation.
We have succeeded in this project in making discoveries of a number of significant features of Japanese conversational utterances through experimental and other analyses, even though it has to be conceded that just as many other features are still left unexplored. We are now on the way of constructing an experimental model of NENE the chatting machine on the basis of the findings so far obtained. At the present stage, however, we would not be able to expect a very high performance of this experimental machine even when it is completed, mainly for the reason that the kind of conversational situations and the types of conversational utterances have to be severely restructued for t … More he machine to be able to handle them. A continued effort to improve the model and the machine will thus be called for.
One of the major implications we have obtained in the process of our investigation is that a lot more basic researches would have to be undertaken than those currently under way in the areas of cognitive science and social psychology, before we could ever come to understand the real nature of daily conversation. From such a viewpoint, we have done our share of investigations in the areas such as theoretical foundation of social interactions, experimental investigations concerning social interaction and person perception, and influences of various socio-psychological factors upon the production of utterances and the cognition of these utterances.
To mention one more of our major endeavors done in this project, we have initiated an experimental investigation of the human creative understanding of the world, in the hope of bridging the largest remaining gap between the human and the artificial knowledge representations. Less