Social conservation and development of community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNihon University (1989-1990)
Chiba University (1988)
Principal Investigator
OHSHIO Shunsuke  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50083192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Motohiro  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Research Assistant, 文理学部, 助手 (70209518)
GOTO Noriaki  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Lecturer, 文理学部, 専任講師 (70205607)
IKEDA Kanji  Nihon University, College of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Lecturer, 農獣医学部, 専任講師 (60144622)
NATSUKARI Yasuo  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (00112920)
TAKATORI Akira  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (30059092)
岡元 行雄  名古屋音楽大学, 助教授 (90177098)
尾形 隆彰  千葉大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80125913)
鈴木 春雄  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (00011304)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscommunity conservation / community development / comminity structure / community change / community image / community evaluation / 開発効果 / 社会構造 / 経済構造 / 行政理念 / 行政機能 / 保存意識
Research Abstract
Since the first designation by the government of the local district as the object of conservation, more than ten years have passed. There should have emerged some socioeconomic changes or changes of the attitude of the residents. Research data on these issues are very important for the community conservation policy in the future.
The research fields are following three districts :
1) Takayama-shi, Sanmachi (traditional commercial town), research date, 1989.1
2) Hagi-shi, Horiuchi (foreger samurai-mansion district), research date, 1990.2
3) Shimogo-cho, Ohuchi (old mountain village, former stage), research date, 1991.2
Research findings : (1) In Takayama, three voluntary organizations for the community conservation based on Yataigumi have been in action in many years. It is a strong push-factor for the conservation. (2) However, potential needs in young generation for the modern management, and the increase of non-residential shops might cause negative effects on the conservation. (3) Long mud wall is the pride for the old landers in Hagi. On the other hand, conservative attitude of increasinal new commers are not so strong. Also, the needs for dividing land and the demands for the entrance-and-exit of car might destroy the mud wall in the near future. (4) The lack of organization in the district, and no economic merits by the conservation policy may be the negative factors for the conservation (5) There have been keen demands for modernization of life among the villagers in Ohuchi, and consensus formation of conservation was very difficult. Even now, there is deicrepancy of opinion among the people. (6) However, thatched houses street became sight-seeing resources and the effect of economic development is remarkable. Ra, Lher, rapid economic development might cause negative effects on the community conservation.