Sociological Study of Sobriety Behavior in Relation to Group and Areal Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATUSHITA Takeshi  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教授 (20004062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Yoshinori  Fukuoka Universtiy of Technologt, Faculty of technology, Professor, 教授 (30104813)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsalcohol dependence syndorome / sobriety / sobriety association / アルコ-ル依存 / 匿名原理 / アルコール依存症 / 飲酒行動 / 断酒行動 / 断酒例会
Research Abstract
Our social investigation clarified three sociological views about modern sobering behavior.
1. The vivacity of sobering behavior in an area or group depends on the existence of the doctor who has the sympathy and the passion for the sobering behavior firstly, and the degree of communication between the the doctors and the member of sobriety association secondly.
2. In the area such as Shimane, Hiroshuma where sobering behavior is active, the member of sobriety association emphasizes the social responsibility of alcohol dependence syndrome. They start to think that a state an enterprise making or selling an alcohol, a mass media are making an alcohol dependents.
3. The doctor and the family members of sobriety association have ever thought that the defense of alcohol dependent's human rights is the most important problem of all. But recently, they start to think that defense of human rights of the family members who take care of alcohol dependent is also important. How to strike a balance between human rights of alcohol dependent and that of his family members of is becoming the main theme of the movement of sobriety association