Research of New Media Policies and Their Effects Upon the Process of Consensus-Molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigeju  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20054348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tomoo  Chuo University, Emeritus Professor, 文学部, 名誉教授 (80054922)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNew Media / Community Information / MPIS / CATV / Information Policy / 地域情報 / 高度情報(化)社会 / 地域メディア / 情報メディア / 高度情報社会 / コンセンサス
Research Abstract
The aim of our reserch project is to investigate the new-media policies which have been recently evolved by many municipalities. Among various kinds of services of new media we chose CATV system as our main research subject and have pursued on-the-spot investigations in several municipalities where this system has been succesfully developed. The following is the process of our research :
1. The first two years of our three-year project was alloted to the research of the new media policy of the Government. Through our field investigations or our statistical investigation into official reports we gained the knowledge about the present conditions of this policy : to what degree or what way the government policy has been executed in local cites or communities.
2. From the above research, we drew a conclusion that MPIS policy pursued by the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry is the best cxample that the government policy keeps harmony with that of a local government. Therefore we have spent the last year in studying about MPIS policy and have carried on several on-the-spot investigations in some successful municipalities in Oita, Kumamoto, Tokushima, Kagawa, Nagano and Gifu.
3. The result of these investigations told us that CATV is the leading system of MPIS. This system contributes effectively to the local communications in the fields of administration, industry, economy, or culture, so that the consensus of opinion of a community has become easily molded, or new community movements or new solidalities have come into being.
4. The crucial point of new-media is how accurate or useful information a certain communicative system can supply to the inhabitants of a community. At present new-media policies are not always successful because each Ministry promotes its own policy as to the local new-media separately and inconsistenly. The Government, which gives poiltical or financial aids to local communities, might be required to permit the autonomy of each community.