| Project/Area Number |
63450032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Toshimasa PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE, NIHON UNIVERSITY,, 文理学部, 教授 (50058989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUYAMA Shoji SENIOR RESEARCHER, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY, TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERO, 社会学部, 主任研究員 (50073036)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | SOCIAL NETWORK / ELDERLY COUPLE / CHILDREN / ネットワ-ク / 老夫婦のみの世帯 / ネットワーク / 社会福祉サービス |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Purpose and Data The purpose of this report is to analyze the social network of Japanese urban elderly women. We randomly selected 660 married elderly women from 65 to 79 residing in Adachi Ward in Tokyo. The questionnaire as follows; The actual conditions of the elderly couple's life, social relations with their child, most imitate friend, close neighbors, the willingness of parents to live with their adult children, leisure, and social welfare services. (2) Findings Seventy-eight percent of the 660 respondents have at least one close friend, but the remainder have none at all. We found the subjects were likely to have an intimate friend of the same sex and same age-grade in the same community and to have a friendly talk with her every day. Approximately one half of the 660 respondents have friendly neighbors. They are in daily contact with these neighbors. The elderly couple provides a variety of assistance and services to their neighbors reciprocally. But there are major differences between men and women in contacts with their neighbors. The contacts between the elderly couple and their children is more often for the purposes of visiting, and exchanging services as close friends. Today family relations between the elderly couple and their children are more reciprocal in nature. Also roughly 50 per cent of the children live in the same community or the same ward. Very old women of their elderly couple are more likely than younger elderly women to see their children. This is because old women tend to substitute children as a social resource, and because the incapacitated elderly call upon their children to meet their daily needs.