Socio-Historical Materials Concerning to the Social Process of Child-Rearing and Education in Modern Japan : Collecting and Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Toshio  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70017135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Keiko  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20107155)
KUDOMI Yoshiyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40078952)
FUJIOKA Sadahiko  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30012553)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSocial history / Worker's family / Education / Child-bearing & rearing / Diary / Family / Community / Home education / 家族史 / 心性 / 親族
Research Abstract
We gathered materials from the committees for editing town of village-history, local libraries, museums, and individuals. They consist of private diaries, memorandums, letters, wills, family creed etc. made by peasants, merchants, fishermen, workers, salaried men etc. Besides, we tried to research, the consciousness on child-bearing of modern Japanese family by sociologial opinionaire. And, too, Russian worker's families.
By these materials, we tried to analyze the historical, social and cross-cultural aspect of the consciousness on child-bearing and education of modern families.
We found that the region and sociabilities were strong in modern Japan. So, the autonomy of parents on child-bearing and education were weak. And now, that sociabilities, too, are being destroyed by world-capitalism and urbanization. But, at the same time, we can find out the social germ to reconstruct the family life and new socialility.