| Project/Area Number |
63450038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Toshio Nagoya University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00022400)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINKAI Hideyuki Nagoya University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00036055)
新田 照夫 名古屋大学, 教育学部, 助手 (30180673)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Democratization of Social Education / Establishment of Public Civil Hall / Reformation and Organization of Social Education Bodies / Regulation of Social Education Law / 社会教育法の判定 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1989-1990, we have studied the process of formation and development of the social education policy by GHQ/SCAP.C13E. The outlime of the results of ours study contains following contents. Firstly, we have analyzed the occupational documents of the ministry of Education and private social education bodies, and clarified the real conditions of the social education under the occupation. Particularly we have able to find the freedom and independence of the social education, the decem traligation of the social educational administration as the fundamental principles of the social education after the second world war. Secondly, we have studied the process of diffusion of the social education policy of GHQ/SCAP.C1&E in local arms, by analyzing the occupational documents and the results of interviewing researches. We could clarify that the social education after the second world war had been established through receiving the educational heritage before the war and under the influence of progressive adult education in U.S.A.