Study on Effective Teaching Methods of Reading for Children with Severely Low Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Yasuhiro  Department of Education for the Visually Handicapped, Director, 視覚障害教育研究部 部長 (90000265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yasushi  Department of Education for the Visually Handicapped, Researcher, 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究員 (60207850)
ODA Koichi  Department of Education for the Visually Handicapped, Researcher, 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究員 (60169307)
OHSHIRO Eimei  Department of Education for the Visually Handicapped, Researcher, 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究員 (80185256)
CHIDA Kohki  Department of Education for the Visually Handicapped, Chief, 視覚障害教育研究部, 室長 (40099940)
SHIMURA Hiroshi  Department of Education for the Visually Handicapped, Chief, 視覚障害教育研究部, 室長 (80106153)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLow Vision Children / Reading / Legibility / Visual Handicap / Special Education / 特殊教育 / 低視力 / 読速度 / 視力 / 視距離 / 視角 / パタ-ン認識 / スキャニング / 誤読 / 低視力児 / 読書力 / 常用文字 / 時間制限法 / 作業制限法 / 弱視 / 境界視力児 / 点字 / 文字情報処理 / CCTV / 弱視レンズ
Research Abstract
For students with severely low visual acuity, it is one of the most important problems to select braille or print as their reading medium. Previous studies have mostly focused upon the critical visual reading rate with which students can scarcely learn. However, they have not considered how to improve visual conditions of reading for these children.
The current study measured visual acuity and visual reading rate of students enrolled in special classes for low vision children. The analysis of the relationship between the visual acuity and the reading rate suggested that it is most important to provide maximally legible materials, for example by revenrsing black and white of the material, for severely low vision children.