The Evolution of TwoーTomb System and the Kinship ーーThe Case of Sugashima, Mie Prefecture ーー
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masako  Ochanomizu U., Arts & Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (00141466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Akiko  Teikyo U., Arts, Lecturer, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsryobosei, or twoーtomb system / ancestor worship / bon festival for the dead / Kinship / sprits of the dead / village community / ageーgrading. / Sugashima / 親族組織 / 先祖供養 / 祭祀空間 / 年齢階梯 / 家制度 / 祖霊
Research Abstract
Sugashima is one of the areas where ryobosei (twoーtomb system) is still observed, in which for each individual dead a burial ground (umebaka) and a separate memorial site (mairiーbaka) are maintained for various ceremonial purposes. The aim of the research was (1) to find out the significance and the function of the two memorial sites, both of which are called haka (or ーbaka) ; and (2) to investigate the relationship between such mortuary system and the kinship system.
Some of the findings are as follows :
1) The spatial distribution of household lots in both memorial sites and kinship system coincide in lack of clear patrilineal descent principle.
2) The community's religious functions are carried out by several groups and individuals who are recruited mainly on principles of age and sex.
3) At the mid-summer bon festival for the dead, the household, bilateral kindred, and the village as a whole participate in different ways on different levels, making up as a whole a complex, monthーlong memorial services for the dead. The occasion demonstrates symbolically the unity of tnis fishing village.
4) Through the detailed information we have gathered regarding the two memorial sites and the two village temples (one is now extant), as well as kinship and ceremonial details, we may now reexamine the nature of Japanese 'ancestors' and 'ancestor worship'.