Studies on Local Government in Meiji/Taisho Era -- a case in Chiba Pref. --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UNO Shunichi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70008944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Shigekazu  Staff of Archive of Chiba Prefecture, Materials Section, 資料課, 嘱託
MIYAKE Akimasa  Chiba Univ., College of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30174139)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslocal government / prefectural assembly / democratic movement / prefectural governor Mamoru FUNAKOSHI / provincial improvement movement / model village / county system / local development / 地方政治 / 地方財政 / 地方名望家 / 知事 / 町村 / 地主
Research Abstract
1. Considering the case in Chiba prefecture, we examine how the democratic movement in the Meiji era, which made a nation-wide rise in the late 1870s and early 1880s, was related with the condition of the local government. This study casts lights on the organization of "ibunkai", the biggest association in Chiba pref. calling for the establishment of the Diet, and on the process of publishing "Boso Kyoritsu Shinbun", the newspaper of democrats, thereafter makes it clear that around October 1882 the prefectural governor Mamoru FUNAKOSHI began to intensify suppressing policy over the democrats.
2. Through newly discovered historical materials this study clarifies the democrats' resistance movement and activities such as petitions for reducing taxes and political speech in Chiba pref. around 1883-4. It also analyses the governor FUNAKOSHI's countermeasure to the prefectural assembly and his policy of strengthening police power until the late 1880s.
3. We examine the developing process of "p … More rovincial improvement movement" in Chiba pref., started on a full scale after the Russo-Japanese War. Compared with the cases in other pref., a model village, for example Minamoto-village in Sanbu-county, and a campaign of provincial materials' exhibition are investigated through new historical materials.
4. Concerning the county system, which continued to be main organization of the lower local government from 1878 to 1923, this study deals with a case in Chiba pref. after the Russo-Japanese War. County functioned as a medium of the local administration though it was financially weak.
5. To examine the local development and its relation with the local government after World War II this study offers an instance in Chiba pref. In 1960s, when Keiyo industrial area started to be formed stimulated by the invitation of Kawasaki Steel Corporation, the administrative organ in this area was put in order. At this time, while the "Long-range Plan of Chiba Pref. ", was made in 1962, other serious problems, such as the decline of agriculture, forestry and fisheries, began to arise. Less