Studies of Death in Ancient Rome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hirotake  Nagoya Univ. School of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50022364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Toru  Nagoya Univ. School of Letters, Research Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10206576)
OGAWA Masahiro  Nagoya Univ. School of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40127064)
TAMURA Takashi  Junior Coll., Assistant Prof., 助教授 (80179902)
TOKI Shousaku  Nagoya Univ. of Foreign Studies, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (20197859)
KUNIHARA Kichinosuke  Sugiyama Jogakuen Univ., School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10022344)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRomans / death / ius imaginum / deification / hero-cult / view of life and death / acts of martyrs / senatus consultum ultimum / ius imaginum / sexageharii / 棄老 / イマ-ギネ-ス / 墓所 / 埋葬 / カエサル / ポンペイウス / 政治的殺人 / 自殺 / 墓碑銘 / 死と詩人 / ローマ人
Research Abstract
We have studied various aspects of death in ancient Rome, and the results can be summarized as follows.
1 From the point of view of social history, we considered "imagines maiorum" and an old Roman proverb. The imagines, a symbol of gloria of Roman noble families, could be transferred from one family to another by woman at their marriage. The proverb "sexagenarii de ponte" can be interpreted as a reflection of the practice of disposing of old men by abandonment and also of the antagonism between the young and the aged.
2 In the literary field, an examination was made on the image of after-life in Propertius' and Lucretius' poems and on the problem of death and deification of Roman heroes in mythology and historiography.
3 In the politics, we have investigated about the succession of power after the death of leading men in the late republican period and also on the political murder under senatus consultum ultimum which was a declaration of a state of emergency.
4 Lastly we studied the suicide of Roman people and observed that their attitude to it had changed under the influence of Christianity.
By these studies we have reached a deeper understanding of what the Romans thought of their life and death and how their view of death was different from those of other peoples including the Japanese. This collaboration has suggested, however, that their remains much to be explored in the Roman idea of death so that we may know better about our own.