Historical Analysis of the mass of the people's movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kunio  Aoyama Gakuin University DEPT. OF HISTORY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80064012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Kazuo  Aoyama Gakuin University, DEPT. OF HISTORY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70118719)
ISHIDA Hisatoyo  Aoyama Gakuin University, DEPT. OF HISTORY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60000303)
YOSHIDA Takashi  Aoyama Gakuin University, DEPT. OF HISTORY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50020326)
KAMO Yuzo  Aoyama Gakuin University, DEPT. OF HISTORY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80082593)
KEGA Takeo  Aoyama Gakuin University, DEPT. OF HISTORY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80082543)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsThe mass of the people's movements / religion / comparative studies / area studies / Europe / Latin America / South Asia / Japan / ヨ-ロッパ前近代 / ヨ-ロッパ近代 / ヨーロッパ古代 / ヨーロッパ近世、近、現代 / 日本古代、中世、近世 / 民衆運動と宗教 / 東アジアの諸民族 / 地域的比較研究
Research Abstract
1. SAKAMOTA, Hiroshi, researched 'Populus' and various associations relating to Worship of Emperor and religions in the mass of the people's movements is Roman Antiquity.
2. KETA, Takeo, researched Catholic Nationalism of the mass of the people's movements in Ireland relating to Catholic thoughts of Medieval Age in Modern European people's movements.
3. ITO, Sadayoshi, researched the mass of the Polish movements in Germany in the 20th century.
4. KAMO, Yuzo, researched the mass of the Nicaraguan movements as Latin American people's anti imperialism against USA in the early in the early part of the 20th century.
5. As comparative studies, ONA, Yasuyuki, researched Hindu people's movements against Mughal Islamic policy in pre modern age.
6. Also as comparative studies, YOSHIDA, Takashi, researched fundamental sources of the mass of the people in ancient times of Japan, and ISHIDA, Hisatoyo, researched 'Kyozuka', inscriptions of popular Buddhism in ancient and medieval times of Japan, and KATAGIRI, kazuo, researched manuscripts of 'Edo' are, and NUMATA, Akira, researched people's movements of 'Shinto' in 'Meiji Ishin'.
7. KONNO, Kumio, researched the people's movements of various areas in Europe and Latin America, South Asia, Japan, comparatively.