Studies on the Esan Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Naoyuki  Sapporo Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80117605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰山 巌  北海道文化財研究所, 所長
MATSUMURA Hirofumi  Sapporo Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70209617)
ISHIDA Hajime  Sapporo Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70145225)
DODO Yukio  Sapporo Medical College Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50000146)
KAWAUCHI Motoi  Hokkaido Cultural Properties Res. Inst. Curator
山内 基  北海道文化財研究所, 研究員
川内 基  北海道文化財研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEpi-Jomon Period / Esan Culture / Shellmound / Cemetery / Secondary Burial / Human Skeletal Remains / Bone and Antler Implements / Shell Objects / 墓址
Research Abstract
1) Research excavation of the Usu-10 site, Date, Hokkaido
In the excavation, 18 burial pits of the Esan culture, Epi-Jomon period, and 3 burial pits of the Final Jomon period were discovered. Secondary burial after bone-washing, etc. existed in both periods, which is the first discovery of this in the Hokkaido area. In the human skeletal remains, ritual tooth ablation is seen. The people of each period wore bracelets, which were made of shells from the sea in the southern part of Japan or the Tropics.
From these results, we found that both the Jomon and Epi-Jomon Esan cultures in Hokkaido were considerably influenced by the Jomon and Yayoi cultures of Honshu, on the mainland of Japan.
2) Anthropological features of the human skeletal remains
The human skeletal remains of the Jomon period are similar to the Jomon skeletons from Honshu in morphology. The Epi-Jomon are closer to the Honshu Jomon and Hokkaido Ainu than to the immigrant Yayoi people through linear discriminant analysis. Because the upper facial index of the Epi-Jomon people was found to be as high as those of the Ainu, we suppose that the prehistoric people in Hokkaido began the transformation of their physical characteristics into those of the Ainu at that time.