| Project/Area Number |
63450056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
国語学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Makoto University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (60000410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Hisashi Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Lit. and Ling., Assist.Prof., 文芸言語学系, 講師 (20144545)
SUNAKAWA Yuriko Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Lit. and Ling., Assist.Prof., 文芸言語学系, 講師 (40179289)
YUZAWA Tadayuki Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Lit. and Ling., Assoc.Prof., 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (90007162)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | teaching Materials of Japanese language teaching / corpus of example sentences of verbs / verbal valency / PROLOG / database for the syntactic analysis / 日本語教育 / 教材開発 / 結合価理論 / 結合価用例集 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Purpose: The purpose of the research is to construct a computer-readable data- base for the syntactic analysis of the verbs of Japanese from the view point of the verbal valency. 2. Results: The example sentences extracted from the monthly periodicals which are considered to contain rather formal sentences consist of one paragraph of the text. Every verbal form in the text is stored in each record, and every example sentence can be searched using the verbal form as the keyword. 3. Program Language: A record of the text-file can have the length of more than 256 bytes. To be able to process the long-length as well as variable-length records 'PROLOG' is adopted for the processing of the data. The programs for the search of the example sentences and out-put of the results are contained in the floppy disk together with the data-file. The users of the results can make use of the data freely according to the purpose of the analysis by writing the programs in the 'PROLOG'language.