Discourse Analysis in Japanese and English, and the Production of Model Aural Comprehension Practice Materials in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Nobuko  Ochanomizu U. Dep. of Letters & Education Prof., 文教育学部, 教授 (90190644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Shigehiko  Showa Women's U. Graduate School Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80017102)
HIRATA Etsuro  Ochanomizu U. Dep. of Letters & Assistant Prof., 文教育学部, 助教授 (50189833)
ASAI Kiyoshi  Ochanomizu U. Dep. of Letters & Education Prof., 文教育学部, 教授 (50017133)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Ochanomizu U. Dep. of Letters & Education Prof., 文教育学部, 教授 (50017117)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDiscourse Development / Sentence Structure / Sentence Subject / Sentence Ending / Number of Constituent Words / Anticipating Ability / Difficulty in Aural Comprehension / Structure of English news / 文の構造と長さ / 主語に先立つ文数の数 / 主語の性格 / 文末の形 / 英文ニュ-スの文形式 / 冒頭部分の要素 / 文末の動詞句 / 文末までの文節数 / 文末の予測能力 / 聴解能力 / 話題の転換
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to analyze the discourse development of TV news in Japanese and English, to determine characteristics of the TV news structure in Japanese, and, based on those results, to produce model aural comprehension materials for foreigners studying Japanese. Following are the results of our study.
1. TV news structure
We collected, computerized, and analyzed data on the structure of sentences in Japanese TV news broadcasts, focusing on the subject of the sentence, number of phrases comprising a sentence, sentence endings, and phrases serving as conjunctions.
2. Anticipating ability test
We constructed a test to measure how much anticipating ability is possessed by Japaneses and foreign viewers, administered it to about fifty students, and analyzed the results. This analysis was published in "Ochanomizu University Studies in Arts and Culture, No. 44."
3. Model aural comprehension practice materials
We produced model aural comprehension practice materials, utilizing the results of our study. The materials consist of a video tape and written text.
4. Others
We started a comparative study of Japanese and English TV news broadcasts and of Japanese dramas and their translated English versions. We hope to continue these studies in the future.