The High Utilization of Heterogeneous databases for Japanese Literary Research Work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Dept. of Research Information. Professor., 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Dept. of Research Information. Resear, 研究情報部, 助手 (60204913)
MATSUKATA Jun  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Dept. of Research Information. Associ, 研究情報部, 助教授 (70173820)
TAKEI Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Dept. of Research Information. Associ, 研究情報部, 助教授 (60105567)
ARAI Eizo  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Dept. of Research Information. Profes, 研究情報部, 教授 (90111070)
YAMANAKA Mitsuichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Dept. of Research Information. Profes, 研究情報部, 教授 (80000032)
岡 雅彦  国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 助教授 (20044729)
棚町 知彌  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 教授 (10044306)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLiterature Database / Database Navigation / Navigation / Multimedia Database / Heterogeneous Databases / CDーROM / パ-ソナルデ-タベ-ス / フルテキストデ-タベ-ス / マルチメディア / 国文学データベース / データベース横断利用 / マルチメディアデータベース
Research Abstract
For Japanese Literary research works, the essential information is classified to three categories, 1) Original literary documents (handwritten and printed old books, microformed copies, etc ), 2) secondary Sources ( printed books, periodicals, catalogs, bibliographies, etc ), and 3) fulltext information ( vocabulary, KWIC index, etc This project has an object to establish the three phase concepts for organizing the database in Japanese literary research activities. The system for the formation, management and utilization of the various heterogeneous databases is designed and implemented to the large host computer, on the daily activities of the National Institute of Japanese Literature. Then, the multimedia database are organized to host computer and workstations ( SUN 3 ). Particularly, the CD-ROM version of the catalog database for the microformed old books are developed.
The information retrieval and processing system for the multimedia database are studied feasibly, on the high-level workstation ( such us, SUN-3, MAQ, etc ).955772Most semiconductor crystal are transparent to infrared radiation. Using infrared radiation, it is possible to observe the liquid/solid interface from the bottom side of the substrate during the process of LPE growth of semiconductor crystals. An in-situ observation technique using an infrared microscope was shown to have a potential for the study of LPE growth processes .