A Comparative Study of Linguistic Theories Based on Empirical Investigations of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Akira  Tokyo Gakugei University Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40016572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Tuguyo  Tokyo Gakugei University Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60153483)
YAGI Takao  Tokyo Gakugei University Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70119527)
NAGAHARA Yukio  Tokyo Gakugei University Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10106297)
KAJITA Masaru  Sophia University Foreign Languages Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60015378)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLinguistic theory / GB Theory / Dynamic Theory / Montague Grammar / Language acquisition / Parameters / Extension / 動的文法理論 / Parameter / 核と周辺
Research Abstract
1. One of the most important and useful viewpoints from which to compare and evaluate different linguistic theories is that of language acquisition, and that is the one we chiefly adopted in this project. From this viewpoint, of the currently available theories of language, the most interesting and important seem to be GB Theory (or, more generally, Principles-and- Parameters Theory) and Dynamic Theory. We examined various achievements of GB Theory in terms of the degree to which the theory succeeds in explaining relevant aspects of language acquisition, and, at the same time, endeavored to articulate and elaborate the leading ideas of Dynamic Theory to turn them into more precise hypotheses. The main results obtained include the following: (1) processes of 'extension' are operative not only in the 'Periphery' but also in the 'core', (2) In the earliest phase of language acquisition, there are limited sets of basic meaning types and of means of expression available to the child, and the choices of correspondences between elements of the two sets influence the subsequent course of language acquisition, (3) The notion of 'construction' seems to be necessary, (4) Values of parameters and the priority relations among them assumed in GB Theory often can receive natural explanations in terms of principles of Dynamic Theory.
2. We surveyed the development of Montague Grammar into HPSG. We also began to recapitulate the major achievements of Montaguean linguistics, in such a way as to make them accessible even to those who have little specialized knowledge of formal semantics. So far we have finished nouns, adjectives.
3. As for the empirical investigation of English, we studied phenomena related to, among others, relativization. scope-and-variable, predicate nominal, and anaphora. These studies point out interesting linguistic facts and, we believe, raise important theoretical questions.