| Project/Area Number |
63450063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
独語・独文学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SENGOKU Takashi University of Tokyo College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGETO Minoru University of Tokyo College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80126078)
NITTA Haruo University of Tokyo College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00012443)
MIYAJIMA Tatsuo National Language Research Institute Chief of a Department, 研究室長 (30099915)
IKEGAMI Yoshihiko University of Tokyo College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90012327)
KISHITANI Shoko University of Tokyo College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012490)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Contrastive linguistics / German linguistics / Japanese linguistics / Bilingual dictionary / Basic vocabulary / Verb valency / Text corpus / 電算機処理辞書記述 / 動詞基本語彙 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The purpose of this study was to describe the contrast between the basic vocabulary of German and that of Japanese using the available data corpus. We hoped that we could contribute to the improvement of the foreign language education in Japan. Our steps were: (1) On the basis of the valency-theory we first set up the subcategories of the verb complements. We could then formulate the formal pattern of the verb complements description with which every verb can theoretically (2) We tried to pick up all complements of the verbs in the basic vocabulary list we made. In picking up the complements we used the data corpus available, hoping that in this way we could show that large data processing is possible. (3) Paying attention to the aspects and the Aktionsart of the verb, we tried to set up the frame of systematical classification of the verbs. We used the onomasiological classification, taking the standpoint of the localist theory, so that we regarded the basic meaning of the verb as "state" and "movement". Other relational or logical meanings could be treated as metaphorical usages of the basic meaning. adjective also could be treated in the frame of the verb description. 2. This systematical verb classification shows that both German and Japanese verb fields can be systematically contrasted. 3. We finally tried to draw out the noun descriptions from the verb descriptions automatically.