| Project/Area Number |
63450065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
言語学(含音声学)
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAOKA Osahito Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60002979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 淳子 北海道大学, 文学部, 助教授
IRIMOTO Takashi Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50124227)
OSHIMA Minoru Otaru University of Commerce Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (00142787)
OKADA Hiroaki same, 文学部, 教授 (50002283)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Eskimo / Aleut / Tlingit / Ethnic contacts / Arctic peoples / Subsistence vocabulary / アサバスカ / 極北原住民 / 生業活動 / 作業語彙 / エスキモー / アリュート |
| Research Abstract |
On the basis of field works in the Arctic peoples in North America (Eskimo, Aleut, Tlingit, Athabaskan, etc.), interdisciplinary cooperation (linguistics and anthropology) attempted to elucidate the problems of (1) precontact ethnic boundaries and contacts, and (2) subsistence activities reflected in language. New insights and information on some specific aspects of those problems have already been published in part (see attached). The tentative classification of North American native languages, which is closely related with ethnic boundaries, is presented in the bibliography (below). Preparation is being made for publishing more extensive results, however. The absolute necessity of relying upon the written documentation (ethnography, linguistic description, etc.) in addition to oral information obtained in the fieldwork led to compiling a tentative bibliography of the materials collected in this project, which is admittedly the biggest collection of America native anthropological linguistics in Japan albeit a very meager one as yet.