A Study of the Hsihsia Scripts by Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学(含音声学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tatsuo  Kyoto University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00025032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEMOTO Taro  Kyoto University Faculty of Letters instructor, 文学部, 助手 (60222832)
DANTSUJI Masatake  Kansai University Faculty of Letters associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10188469)
KANAZAWA Masanori  Kyoto University Data Processing Center associate professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80027599)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHsihsia (Tangut, Sihis) / the Hsihsia script / script analysis / language decipherment / the Hsihsia Kingdom / 西夏王国
Research Abstract
This study has been proceeded to make it possible to treat Hsihsia (Tangut) scripts by computers as a three-year project and aims to prepare for editing Hsihsia script dictionary ultimately. We carried out such works as reading in Hsihsia materials by means of an image-scanner and storing them to floppy disks in the first year as the preparatory stage. There were several portions that original script forms of Hsihsia were not clear nor distinct. In order to supplement these portions, I have solved the problem by correcting original materials manually. This task has been carried out continuously in the second and third years as a fundamental procedure. In order to prepare a database of the Hsihsia script, we have carried out such tasks as making preparatory materials including information concerning both pronunciation and meaning as the next step. In regard to the pronunciation aspect, simplification of phonemic description of the Hsihsia language was worked out and broad description we … More re devised. We have been making high density dot matrices of Hsihsia script fonts in addition to graphic images of them to trial, when we introduced a laser printer in the final year. This task, however, has not completed yet. With reference to the meaning aspect, I read different contents of Hsihsia texts as much as possible in each year as a fundamental task. I studied Hsihsia maxims and proverbs in the first year from the point of view that not only solving the meaning of each individual character but also identification of the meaning as the word or idioms are important. I have tried to analyse Hsihsia scripts based on these results. I have studied several kinds of the MSS of Hsihsia sutras in the second and third years. I have tried to reconstruct original texts through the task of decision of the titles of sutras or of identification of Chinese translation versions when only few pieces of scrolls or broken fragments are preserved. Based on these results, the Hsihsia script database has been advanced and the preparation for editing the Hsihsia script dictionary has been carried out. Less