Legal Problems Concerning Influx of Foreigners and Foreign Companies into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90014711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBURAYA Takashi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60018059)
USUI Mitsuaki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00018053)
KURUSHIMA Takashi  Yokohama National University, Division of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究料, 教授 (20092645)
YAMADA Takao  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00055170)
NARITA Yoriaki  Yokohama National University, Division of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究料, 教授 (40017794)
青柳 洋一  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (50150941)
田中 利幸  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (60114980)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsForeign worker / Immigration service / Nationality / 移民政策 / 基本的人権 / 課税 / 外国企業の海洋活動 / 刑事規制 / 権利能力 / 外国人研修制度 / 国際犯罪 / 域外適用 / 国際裁判管轄 / 政治参加 / 国籍法 / 雇用契約
Research Abstract
We found three approaches to the settlement of problems concerning foreign workers in Japan. First, comparative study of immigration control of foreign workers. Second, comparative study of legal positions of foreign workers. Third, sociological study of discrimination of foreign workers.
As a result, we found that legal institutions are generally out of date for the settlement of legal problems concerning foreign workers. First, Japanese law settles many problems concerning workers on the basis of nationality only, but nationality is not the only proper standard for settlement of legal problems. Second, Japanese labor law is not properly constituted for problems concerning foreign workers. Japanese labor law, for example, cannot properly settle problems arising from discrimination of a foreigner based on the fact that he is a part-time worker. Third, Japanese labor law settles problems concerning Japanese workers and foreign workers in the same way, but it is not proper.