Project/Area Number |
63450069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Toyohisa Tokyo Metropolitan University, Law Faculty, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50086964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ETO Yoshihiro Daito-Bunka University, Law Faculty, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80086959)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Ccnsumer / Consumer bankruptcy / Bankruptcy / Debt payment plan / Discharge / 免責制度 |
Research Abstract |
Consumer bankruptcy cases have remarkably increased due to the popular use of credit by the consumers in recent years. This research aims at the empirical analysis of the discharge effect to the lives of the bankrupts, and tries to insert the debt payment plan in the insolvency procedure. About 400 questionnaires were sent out to the discharged bankrupts residing in the jurisdictions of Hachioji Branch of Tokyo District Court and Kushiro District Court, who were identified by the Public Notice Bulletines issued in 1988. Another about 2000 questionnaires were also sent out to the discharged bankrupts who were also identified by the Public Notice Bulletines issued from January 1 to March 31, 1990. Bankruptcy discharge surely gives most bankrupts a chance for fresh start, but it sometimes gives them social and economical disadvantages. In some cases they might be better relieved by offering creditors the debt payment plan than discharge.