RESEARCH ON THE RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION - ON THE RELATIONS BETWEEN THE DENOMINATION AND THE RELIGIOUS CORPORATION -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRYUKOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Toshio  LAW DEPARTMENT OF RYUKOKU UNIV., PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30081160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  RYUKOKU JUNIOR COLLEGE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 助教授 (60081949)
FUKUMA Kocho  LITERATURE DEPT. OF RYUKOKU UNIV., PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10090193)
HIRANO Takeshi  LAW DEPT. OF RYUKOKU UNIV., PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60081163)
OBATA Yujiro  LAW DEPT. OF RYUKOKU UNIV., PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (70081148)
TANIGUCHI Tomohei  LAW DEPT. OF RYUKOKU UNIV., LECTURER, 法学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRELIGIOUS CORPORATION ORDINANCE / RELIGIOUS CORPORATION LAW / RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION / DENOMINATION / RELIGIOUS CORPORATION / BUDDHIST SECT / RELIGIOUS CENTER TEMPLE / REPRESENTATIVE(of Religious Corporation) / 法人団体 / 教国組織 / 宗教法人組織 / 官長制度 / 本末制度 / 本末関係
Research Abstract
This Religious Organization Research Group of Ryukoku University conducted an extensive research last year(1989) and will again carry out its basic research program this year.
The research group has decided to publish the following research reports:
(1) Professor Takeshi Hirano's research group will publish its research materials, which concern the legal system of the religious organization from the Meiji Restoration to the beginning of the Showa Era. The group was also instrumental in arranging the collected religious research materials from the Fukakusa campus library of Ryukoku University. The names of the authors and the editors are introduced in the research reports, while the table of contents and the summaries of 290 books are included in the detached reports.
This group will continue its research and expects to consolidate the research material regarding the legal system of the religious organization collected from the Ohmiya campus library of Ryukoku University in 1990 and hereafter.
(2) Professor Toshio Yasutake's research group investigated the micro fiches of CIE(GHQ) in 1989 and organized the results as follows:
(a) The modification process of the various bills of Religious Corporation Law through amendments specified by the Religious Corporation Ordinance
(b) The opinions of the various related organizations, the Japanese government and CIE in regards to each bill
As a beginning step for this year, the research group will publish its research results having organized the various bills of the Religious Corporation Law.