| Project/Area Number |
63450073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Faculty of law and economics, Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Yasuhiro (1989) Chiba University Faculty of Law and Economics Prof., 法経学部, 教授 (00008955)
溪内 譲 (1988) 千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (70009778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Kiichi Chiba University Faculty of Law and Economics Assoc. Prof., 法経学部, 助教授 (90173484)
MORITA Akira Chiba University Faculty of Law and Economics Assoc. Prof., 法経学部, 助教授 (80134344)
MIYAZAKI Ryuji Chiba University Faculty of Law and Economics Assoc. Prof., 法経学部, 助教授 (10113870)
YUMOTO Kunio Chiba University Faculty of Arts and Sciences Assoc. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (30110688)
YUIZE Yasuhiko Chiba University Faculty of Law and Economics Prof., 法経学部, 教授 (90143255)
前田 康博 千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (00008955)
石田 雄 千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (80012996)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Agriculture / Public finance / International trade / GATT / 国際関係 / 貿易政策 / 日米関係 / 日本政治 / 貿易体制 / 比較政治 / 行政学 / 国際政治 |
| Research Abstract |
Our study focused on the inter-relationship concerning trade and agriculture. First, the impact of changes in the international trade environment on domestic agricultural policies were examined, by taking (1) three cases, namely US, japan, and Australia, (2) then collapsing the question into three categories, which are public finance, political coalitions, and trade performances, and finally by a cross-national panel analysis of the above. Our findings show that economic variables themselves fail to explain the volatilities in agricultural policies of individual states. Then we moved on to specific political processes that relate to these policies by macro-historical analysis. Our findings, which stress the importance of "Political" variables such as (1) form of the organization of production, (2) fore of political organization, and finally, form of political coalitions, were supported by our data.