Reshaping social networks in metropolitan areas - Case study in Kitakyushu city -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKitakyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Katsuaki  Department of Low Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00047721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Tohru  Department of Low Associate Professor, 法学部, 講師 (60196392)
MURAKAMI Yoshio  Department of Low Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40157764)
HISATSUKA Junichi  Department of Low Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90037086)
SAITO Sadayuki  Department of Commerce Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (10105380)
YABUNO Yuhzo  Department of Low Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10047730)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSocial networks / Reconstruction / Industrial community / City planning / Employment / City government and the citizen organizations / Women / Aged / ネットワーク / 行政 / 市民 / 中小企業 / 労働
Research Abstract
RESHAPING SOCIAL NETWORKS IN METROPOLITAN AREAS --CASE STUDY IN KITAKYUSYU CITY -- The political processes within the Japanese Metropolitan areas have experienced dramatic changes because we have become more of a "service oriented", "information-oriented" and "again" society since the 1970s. This situation seems to be true especially in Kitakyusyu City.
Countering to the economic decline of Kitakyushu's industrial area, the City was established by a merger of five cities on equal footing 25 years ago. As a result the new city has suffered from lack of identity among her citizens. Then the city experienced the decline of its core industry, Shin Nippon Seitetu (New Japan Steel) and thus the disruption of the industrial community in this city. Thus the city has confronted the big policy-problem of how to reconstruct the economy and community in this area in the age of a changing and turbulent society.
We have researched the reconstructing processes in many phases of social networks in this City from the viewpoint of political science, public administration, sociology, and social service for two years, from April 1988 to March 1990, and obtained many important findings and information. The main points of the results of our research are as follows:
We found many efforts to reshape the social networks in many areas, however there are common problematical aspects in their efforts.
(a)The same leader occupies the same post for a long time, sometimes for 30 or more years, as he/she is repeatedly elected.
(b)The same person appears as a leader in many newly founded organization, thus "old wine" is poured into the "new skin".
(c)There appears to be a wide gaps between policies and actual situations and gaps of policy-intention between city government and the citizen organization.
There are many germs of new social networks in Kitakyusyu City but they have a long way to go towards completion. She is now on the process of birth pains.
March, 1990.