Project/Area Number |
63450077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture |
Principal Investigator |
INOGUCHI Takashi The University of Tokyo, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAI Motoaki The University of Tokiwa, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10160079)
ITOH Motoshige The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10128564)
TAKEUCHI Kei The University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20012114)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Contemporary Japanese Bureaucracy / Bureaucratic Consciousness / Bureaucratic Career / Discretionary Power of Bureaucrats / Public Policy / The State and Bureaucrats / One Party Dominance / Party Platforms and Expenditures / 官僚制 / 比較官僚養成論 / 経済運営と官僚制 / 国家と官僚制 |
Research Abstract |
Studies on Japanese bureaucracy have been predominantly detailed descriptiveness. Most of them do not have the orientation to study bureaucracy In relation to the state and society. This project has tried to examine the workings of bureaucracy In economic management and their consequences. How the state tries to guide and Interacts with the market and how bureaucracy tries to deepen Its knowledge of society are two foci of the project. Inoguchl has focused on historical-institutional aspects as well as on the Interviews with bureaucrats for his empirical contributions to the project while his framing effort In theoretical thrusts has been made In consultation with the rest. Takeuchi and Itoh have given invaluable advice to Inoguchi for their expertise on economic policy and statistical modeling. Inoguchi has published "Election and Public Policy", "Bureaucratic Training: A Cross-Ministerial Comparison", and "Party Platforms and Government Expenditures". Iwai is to publish "A Study of Political Money", from Nihon Keizai Shimbun-sha, in April 1990.