General Research on Restructuring of Regional Industry in Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HOBO Takehiko  Shimane Univ., Faculty of Low and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70127497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Seichuu  Shimane Univ., Faculty of Low and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90032416)
IGUCHI Takashi  Shimane Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032604)
KIMURA Takayuki  Shimane Univ., Faculty of Low and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80108779)
NODA Kimio  Shimane Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30156202)
WATANABE Haruki  Shimane Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10032559)
松野 光伸  島根大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (40135893)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsaging society / regional industrial structure / depopulation / technological innovation / employment structure / industry using regional resources / endogenous development / public utility of agriculture / 産業構造 / 雇用構造 / 地域経済 / 経済構造 / 東京一極集中
Research Abstract
The Investigators of this project have made a research in the mutual relations of aging society and restructuring of regional industry. The main field of this research is Shimane Prefecture, being ahead of the aging Societies by some 15 years in a country.
Hitherto, the theory of industrial structure has scarcely ever taken the metamorphoses in labor force into account, because it has been emblematic of large city, where abundant labor force is provided from the rural districts. The research filled up the blank.
The research showed a great impact of aging society on regional industrial-structure, by means of statistical analysis of population and industry, and hearing from many corporations.
The new knowledge of the research is as follows. (1)In the region where the primary industries occupy the large ratio relatively, the advancing of industrial structure with decrease of primary-industrial workers make the opportunity of employment shorten, young labor force drained and aging of the regional population accelerated. (2) The technological innovation and the information oriented society conflict with aged workers. It is necessary to take aging society into account for innovation. (3) The new industrial structure policy in order to preserve the public utility of agriculture and farming regions is needed.