Positive Analysis of the Fluctuations of Rural Subcontract Industry and the Changes of Farmer's Living.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hisashi  Chuo University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70054947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONO Toshihiko  Chou University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10055189)
IKEDA Masayoshi  Chuo University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30055115)
SHIMAZAKI Haruya  Chuo University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50054995)
KURIHARA Genta  Chuo University Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (70096105)
EGUCHI Eiichi  Chuo University Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (30096086)
大須 真司  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20055221)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLocal labor market / Part-time farming / Subcontract enterprise / Rural industry / Form of farmer's household / Employed part-time farming / Precarious employment in rural area / Regional structure of social classes / 農村下請企業 / 農外雇用 / 野村の不安定就業 / 地域労働市場 / 不安定就業 / 低賃金構造 / 直系家族
Research Abstract
In Japan, subcontract system sustains the immense productivity of industry. And it's extreme point reaches the rural area.
This research intended to make clear the basis of labor power in rural industry in connection with the part-time farming.
We investigate rural industrial area in Ina City in Ngano. We follow up the farmhouses we examined ten years ago. Understanding the fluctuations of agriculture, constitution of household and labor power of farmhouses. We intended to make clear the instability of the life and labor of farmhouses that sustain Japan industry.
At this time, we thought that the making of the special labor market 'local labor market' played an important role as mechanism sustaining rural industry. And we found two heterogeneous groups of farmhouses i.e. A-type farmhouse and B-type farmhouse from the viewpoint of 'local labor market'. We elucidated defferences and coincidences about agriculture and employment between the two groups.
Some important results are as follow.
1. 'Local labor market' keeps alive as important factor influences the life and labor of the people in part-time farming farmhouses.
2. Fluctuations of farmhouses varies widely according to communities. To put it concrete, the degree of breakdown of A-type farmhouses shows the differences.
3. Household of elderly people emerged in A-type farmhouses.
4. Contradictions in rural area concentrate upon the non-farmhouses. And so on.
As above mentioned, Our positive analysis of farmhouses over ten years make clear the instability of part-time farming. We will next pursue the provisions of against the instability and search the regional structure of social classes for the purpose.