Research and Empirical Analysis of the Formation of Rengo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NIMURA Kazuo  Ohara Institute of Social Research Professor, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (80061125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Jin  Ohara Institute of Social Research Associate Professor, 大原社会問題研究所, 助教授 (20193170)
SATO Hiroki  Management Faculty Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (60162468)
HAYAKAWA Seiichiro  Ohara Institute of Social Research Professor, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (50061164)
TAKAHASHI Hikohiro  Social Science Faculty Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70061083)
FUNAHASHI Naomichi  Law Faculty Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90110593)
舟橋 尚道  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (50060976)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLabor Front / Rengo / Zenroren / Zenrokyo / 全労連 / 全労協 / ナショナルセンター
Research Abstract
1. At out monthly meetings, we discussed existing articles that investigate "Rengo" (Japan Trade Union Confederation) and the labor front in Japan. We also exchanged our opinions about the labor front reformation process. Professor Hayakawa and other members wrote articles concerning the formation of "Rengo" and the unification of trade unions in the private and public sectors.
2. As for a survey of the trade union leaders, we have examined existing research, made up our own questionnaire and distributed it to 1,622 trade union leaders in Japan. We have published the results of the first investigation in an interim report. We are completing and expanded follow-up investigation now. By publishing the results, we will make clear the political and social consciousness and other characteristics of trade union leaders.
3. As a case study of process of reforming the labor front, we interviewed trade union leaders both to research the schism among trade unions of local civil servants, and to research the process of forming local center organizations. We will publish the interview reports in near future.
4. We organized an archive concerning the labor front organizations in Ohara Institute for social Research, and we collected and arranged articles from newspapers and magazines. Base on this collection, we put together a chronology of the labor movement in Japan.