The investigation on the problems of underground use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Toshikazu (1989)  Tokyo Univ.Dep.Civil eng. associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50162665)
松本 嘉司 (1988)  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (20010663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Kazushi  Tokyo Univ.Dep.Civil eng. assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00215881)
IEDA Hitoshi  Tokyo Univ.Dep.Civil eng. associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90168089)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiji  Tokyo Science Univ.Dep.Civil eng. professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20010663)
玉石 修介  都市計画研究所, 都市計画室, 研究員
杉本 光隆  東京大学, 工学部, 講師 (50196755)
島崎 敏一  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50162665)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsunderground space / master plan / law / environment / design / 設計・施工 / 大深度地下利用 / 地下防災 / 掘削技術
Research Abstract
We obtain knowledge through reading about some hundred of papers on the use of underground as mentioned below. There are three kinds of objectives for the use of underground. The first is cost saving in which can be constructed on the surface are removed to underground. The second is for protecting environment and the appearance of buildings and houses on the street. The last is for making good use of the superiority of underground in earthquake-proof, pressure-proof, and stability. There is possibility for some plans to be come true, but there are also some plans which are impossible to be achieved. Although thinking out novel ideas is important to invent new technology, some plans are proposed not to be behind the boom of development of underground. The following problems have to be solved, (1)insufficiency of discussion about profit, (2)preparation of vertical urban planning, (3)to prepare master plan to the use of underground, (4)safety of underground, (5)to secure comfortable living space and dissolution of anxiety.
In design and construction, the influence of underground water and problem for lacking of information about the nature of soil in deep underground should be taken into consideration.