Project/Area Number |
63450089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSAKA Shuzo Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering : Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60109030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Kazuyoshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering : Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20194029)
FURUKAWA Osamu Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering : Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026350)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Project management / Building construction organization / Design & construction / Construction management / International comparison / Management / control activities / Construction industry / Sub-package / マネジメント / 確実性 / 調整業務 / コンストラクションマネジャ- / 契約方式 / プロジェクト組織 / 組織 / 管理方式 / サブコントラクター / プロジェクトチーム / ゼネラルコントラクター |
Research Abstract |
There are differences in the concept and approach to project management. The differences can be summarized into differences in parties involved in project management and relationship between involved parties. (1)There are four kinds of project organization in practice. Those are general contractor oriented organization (GC type), architect/engineer oriented organization (A/E type), client oriented organization (C type) and construction manager oriented organization (CM type). (2)We can usually find GC type in Japan, A/E type in the U.S.A. and C type in Singapore. CM type has recently been becoming more popular in the world except in Japan. (3)We explain the differences between such organizations by giving quality assurance activities for structure work. The client involvement-represents more than 10% of quality assurance activities in C type, while there is very little client involvement in A/E type, and there is no client involvement in GC type. For such amount of activities, it naturally requires more personnel from the client and thus results in a more complicated organization for C type. (4)The subcontractor involvement represents 70-90% of the total quality assurance activities in A/E type project. While in GC type project, the subcontractor involvement depended on the work and there is very little subcontractor involvement in C type project. (5)The general contractor involvement in GC type project depends on the work; more than 50% for reinforcing bar work and steel structural work, and 30-40% for framework and concrete work. Then in either C type project or A/E project there is very limited general contractor involvement, only 10-20% is evidenced. (6)These results can be used not only in seeking a more appropriate approach for Japanese contractors in their future involvement in foreign countries, but in developing a different concept in project management approach in foreign countries.