| Project/Area Number |
63450090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Hitomi Kyushu Univ., Architecture, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (80037936)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Iki island / Dispersed settlement / Allotment system of land / Land use pattern / Spatial structure / "Hure" / "Kohjyuh" / Windbreak / 壱岐型土地利用パターン / 前畑 |
| Research Abstract |
There are dispersed settlements in Iki island all around. Their beginning and actual conditions are yet unknown in detail. In this study, the natural and the geographical features of this is land and the allotment system of land in the Edo period are investigated in relation to the settlement pattern. And it is made clear that "the land use pattern of Iki" is a set of the land use consisting of a windbreak at the back, a dwelling lot, a vegetable garden in the front and scattered farmlands. Then the spatial and the social structures of dispersed settlements are explained : especially, the dwelling lot with the windbreak and the vegetable garden has a ecological and self-supporting order, social systems what they call "HURE" and "KOHJYUH" tie the dispersed dwellings hard and support dispersed settlements. In conclusion their problems in planning are considered.